The BIOMES, the great beauty of planet

THE OVERALL WINNER 2020 - JUAN PABLO PLAZA (Spain) (Graellsia isabellae)

Winning photos

LANDSCAPES category

Shore algae and boulders

Robert Canis (United Kingdom)

Tungeneset, Senja - Norway

BIRDS category

Polar courtship

Benoist Clouet (France)

Useful Island in Antarctica

MAMMALS category

Alpine ibex

Bertrand Muffat (Francia)

Pre Northern Alps - France

OTHERS ANIMALS category

Graellsia isabellae

Juan Pablo Plaza (Spagna)

Segovia - Spain

PLANTS & FUNGI category

Pteridophytes

Jonathan Loir (Belgio)

Skuleskogen - Sweden

COMPOSITIONS & FORMS

Foam

Sergio Tapia (Spain)

Rio Tinto, Huelva - Spain

Finalists' photos

Finalists photographers

  • Dario Podesta (Argentina)
  • Rupert Kogler (Austria)
  • Kai Kolodziej (Austria)
  • Christine Sonvilla Austria)
  • Scott Portelli (Australia)
  • Bart Heirweg (Belgium)
  • Thomas Vijayan (Canada)
  • Anne Maenurm (Estonia)
  • Jean Philippe Delobelle (France)
  • Leo Gayola (France)
  • Florence Dabenoc-Devaux (France)
  • Gerd Kirchner (Germany)
  • Csaba Daróczi (Hungary)
  • Mauro Battistelli (Italy)
  • Davide Biagi (Italy)
  • Valerio Ferraro (Italy)
  • Marco Gaiotti (Italy)
  • Paolo Giudici (Italy)
  • Silvan Lamprecht (Italy)
  • Roberto Marchegiani (Italy)
  • Nicoletta Muscas (Italy)
  • Leonardo Papera (Italy)
  • Andrea Pozzi (Italy)
  • Vittorio Ricci (Italy)
  • Cristian Rota (Italy)
  • Luigi Ruoppolo (Italy)
  • Claudio Sferra (Italy)
  • Massimo Santoro (Italy)
  • Hugo Wassermann (Italy)
  • Johansen Arnfinn (Norway)
  • Pal Hermansen (Norway)
  • Vadim Balakin (Russian Federation)
  • Sergey Gorshkov (Russian Federation)
  • Aitor Badiola (Spain)
  • Marc Casanovas (Spain)
  • Francis De Andrés (Spain)
  • Javier Lafuente (Spain)
  • Alfonso Lalastra (Spain)
  • Enrique López-Tapia (Spain)
  • Xavier Mas Ferrá (Spain)
  • José Pesquero (Spain)
  • Gunar Streu (Sweden)
  • Paul Christener (Switzerland)
  • Loulou Beavers (The Netherlands)
  • Rob Blanken (The Netherlands)
  • Herman van der Hart (The Netherlands)
  • Duncan Murrell (United Kingdom)

Semifinalists photographers

  • Jari Heikkinen (Finland)
  • Lassi Rautiainen (Finland)
  • David Allemand (France)
  • Lorraine Bennery (France)
  • Emmanuel Graindépice (France)
  • Nathalie Houdin (France)
  • Laura Jourdan (France)
  • Fabrice Simon (France)
  • Thomas Dressler (Germany)
  • Paul Kornacker (Germany)
  • Markus van Hauten (Germany)
  • Ravasz Balázs (Hungary)
  • Tibor Kercz (Hungary)
  • Milan Radisics (Hungary)
  • Gabriele Bano (Italy)
  • Stanislao Basileo (Italy)
  • Alessandro Beconi (Italy)
  • Massimiliano Broggi (Italy)
  • Alessandro Carboni (Italy)
  • Alessandro Chiezzi (Italy)
  • Mattia Dori (Italy)
  • Pietro Formis (Italy)
  • Marco Gratani (Italy)
  • Lorenzo Lambertucci (Italy)
  • Fabrizio Marcuzzo (Italy)
  • Stefano Pannucci (Italy)
  • Annamaria Pernstich (Italy)
  • Stefano Quirini (Italy)
  • Mauro Rossi (Italy)
  • Nadja Thaler (Italy)
  • Mauro Tronto (Italy)
  • Cristiano Vendramin (Italy)
  • Thor Håkonsen (Norway)
  • Daniel Mirlea (Romania)
  • Marjan Artnak (Slovenia)
  • Iñaki Bolumburu (Spain)
  • Andrés Miguel Domínguez (Spain)
  • Antonio Fernandez (Spain)
  • David Frutos Egea (Spain)
  • Manuel Enrique Gonzalez Carmona (Spain)
  • Jose Manuel Grandio (Spain)
  • Nicolas Reusens (Spain)
  • Jose Luis Ruiz Jimenez (Spain)
  • Mario Suarez (Spain)
  • Juan José Teijeira (Spain)
  • Lalith Ekanayake (Sri Lanka)
  • Marcel Schäfer (Switzerland)
  • Hansruedi Weyrich (Switzerland)
  • Yun-Sen Wu (Taiwan)
  • Ted Leeming (United Kingdom)

The images of the finalist and semifinalists will be present in the multimedia show that will be screened before the awards ceremony (es. video BPC2019)